Carnegie Mellon logo

Agenda - DRAFT


A.M Sessions to be held in Tung Au Lab at Porter Hall 107E

Monday, June 22

7:00 – 8:00 AMRegistration and Breakfast

8:00 – 8:15 AMOpening Remarks (Carnegie Mellon University President Subra Suresh)

8:15 – 9:00 AMWelcome and Program Information

9:00 – 10:30 AMAntoine Jerusalem, Associate Professor Solid Mechanics & Materials Engineering, University of Oxford

10:30 – 10:45 AMBreak

10:45 AM- 12:15 PMManoj Puthenveedu, Assistant Professor Biological Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University

12:15 – 1:15 PMLunch

1:15 – 1:30PMConnect with Lab Leaders/ TAs and find lab locations

1:30 – 3:30 PMEH&S Training

3:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: Imaging MicroscopesGRP 2: Imaging Microscopes

6:00 - 8:00 PMHappy Hour
The Porch at Schenley Plaza (http://www.theporchatschenley.com/)

Note: CMU sponsored happy hour (appetizers); Students pay for beverages


Tuesday, June 23

8:00 – 9:00 AMBreakfast

9:00 – 10:30 AMBarclay Morrison, Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University

10:30 – 10:45 AMBreak

10:45 AM- 12:15 PMMarcel Just, Professor, Psychology, Carnegie Mellon University

12:15 – 1:15 PMLunch

1:30 – 7:00 PMUPMC Tour and Reception
 
 1:30 PMArrival to UPMC Sports Medicine
 
 2:00 PMOverview of UPMC Sports Medicine Concussion Program

Dr. Collins & Dr. Kontos
(Location-UPMC Sports Medicine Classroom Room-3200 South Water Street, Pgh, PA 15203)
 
 3:00 PMRotation between Vestibular Therapy, Exertional Therapy, and ImPACT testing
  • ImPACT Testing- Patrick Huber
  • CRS-Vestibular Therapists- Anne Mucha
  • CRS- Exertion Therapist- Cara Troutman
 
 4:00 PMDr. Fu & Fellows- General tour of Sports Medicine Facilities
 
 5:00-7:00 PMReception

2nd Floor Sports Medicine- Conference Room & Lobby Area


Wednesday, June 24

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMDr. Caterina Rosano Epidemiology, UPMC

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15-12:15 PMDavid Meaney, Professor Bioengineering, University of Pennsylvania

12:15 – 1:15 PMLunch

1:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 1:30 – 3:30 PMGRP 1: Asylum and AFMGRP 2: Cell Culture
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: Cell CultureGRP 2: Asylum and AFM

 Movie in the Park
Schenley Park (lawn directly across Frew St. from Porter Hall)

Pre-movie concert starts at 7pm with the Bobby Short Band

Movie at Dusk
The Hobbit :The Battle of the Five Armies


Thursday, June 25

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMM Taher Saif, Professor Mechanical Engineering, University of Illinois- Urbana Champaign

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15-11:45 AMGe Yang, Assistant Professor Biomedical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University

11:45 AM – 12:45 PMLunch

1:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 1:30 – 3:30 PMGRP 1: Microcontact printingGRP 2: Immunofluorescent Staining
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: Immunofluorescent StainingGRP 2: Microcontact printing


Friday, June 26

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMGang Bao, Professor Bioengineering, Rice University

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15 – 11:45 AMLance Davidson, Associate Professor Bioengineering, University of Pittsburgh

11:45 AM – 12:45 PMLunch

12:45 AM – 2:15 PMClass Member Networking Activity

2:15 – 5:30 PMPoster Session


Saturday, June 27 : Group Activity – TBD



Sunday, June 28 : Day Off / Rest Day



Monday, June 29

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMS.P. Arun, Assistant Professor Centre for Neuroscience, Indian Institute of Science

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15 – 11:45 AMDr. Robert Friedlander, Department Chair Neurological Surgery and Neurobiology, UPMC

11:45 AM – 12:45 PMLunch

1:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 1:30 – 3:30 PMGRP 1: Cell CultureGRP 2: 3D Printing
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: 3D PrintingGRP 2: Cell Culture


Tuesday, June 30

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMNaren Ramanan, Associate Professor Centre for Neuroscience, Indian Institute of Science

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15 – 11:45 AMAlison Barth, Professor Biological Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University

11:45 AM – 12:45 PMLunch

1:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 1:30 – 3:30 PMGRP 1: StainingGRP 2: Imaging –f MRI
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: Imaging –f MRIGRP 2: Staining


Wednesday, July 1

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMCT Lim, Professor
Mechanobiology, National University of Singapore

10:00 – 10:15 AMBreak

10:15 – 11:45 AMKris Dahl, Associate Professor
Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Carnegie Mellon University

11:45 AM – 12:45 PMLunch

1:30 – 5:30 PMHands-on Laboratory Modules (break-down below)
 
 1:30 – 3:30 PMGRP 1: ImagingGRP 2: Magnetic Tweezers
 
 3:30 -5:30 PMGRP 1: Magnetic TweezersGRP 2: Imaging


Thursday, July 2

7:30 – 8:30 AMBreakfast

8:30 – 10:00 AMNathan Urban, Professor
Biological Sciences, Carnegie Mellon University

10:00 – 10:30 AMBreak

10:30 AM – 12:00 PMAdam Feinberg, Associate Professor
Biomedical Engineering, Materials Science, Carnegie Mellon University

12:30 – 1:30 PMLunch

1:30 – 3:30 PMProgram wrap-up



INSTITUTE FOCUS:
Neuroscience and
Cellular Mechanics


OBJECTIVES

The overall objective is to enhance the ability to address overarching challenges in the area of Mechanobiology of the Brain. Highly interdisciplinary in nature, the 2015 Summer Institute will offer faculty expertise from biology, engineering, materials science, medical science, and imaging through a combination of lectures and hands-on lab experiences.

Specific objectives include:

  • Educate researchers and graduate students about the fundamentals of neuroscience and cellular mechanics
  • Provide an intense learning experience and facilitate interaction among engineers, biologists, and clinicians
  • Train a new generation of researchers at the interaction of neuroscience and engineering